Scientific Programme

Draft 6 /v9-A updated 9 May 2018

Download as PDF

Contents

Wednesday, 18 July. 2

09:00 –10:30 2

W1A  TBA 2

W1B  Railways in the Making of Modern Societies 1 2

W1C  The Dream of Flight in the Popular Imagination 2

W1D  Theories on Complex Systems and Technological Paradigms 3

W1E  Encounters of New War Machines and Fictional Armored Shields 3

W1F  Electricity in Cultural and Political Development 3

W1G  Technological Mindset in Political Activism and Miracles in Cookery 4

W1H  Energy and the Environment: Conflict or Compatibility 4

Wednesday, 11:00 – 12:30 5

W2A  The Conquest of Hydraulic Power and its Place in the History of Mankind 1 (in French) 5

W2B  Railways in the Making of Modern Societies 2 5

W2C  Technified Bodies at Work 5

W2D  Approaches to Technological Utopias and Dystopias 6

W2E  Technological Momentum: From Gunpowders to Modern Explosives and Propellants 1 6

W2F  Electronics and Computers in History 6

W2G  Technology as a Tool and a Target of Intelligence Agencies in the Second 7

Half of the 20th Century 7

W2H  Reassembling Crops for Changing Climates 7

Wednesday, 13:30—15:00 8

W3A  The Conquest of Hydraulic Power and its Place in the History of Mankind 2 (in French) 8

W3B  Railways in the Making of Modern Societies 3 8

W3C  Plastics, Emotions and Consumer Society 8

W3D  Industrial Strategies from the Past to the Future 9

W3E  Technological Momentum: From Gunpowders to Modern Explosives and Propellants 2 9

W3F  Digitalisation: Revolution of Contemporary History 10

W3G  New Approaches to Industrial Heritage 10

W3H  Interaction of Modernisation, Technology and Agrarian Economies 10

 

Thursday, 19 July. 11

9:00 – 10:30 11

T1A  West – East Transfer of Technology during the Cold War 1 11

 

T1B  Plastics, Emotions and Consumer Society 2 11

T1C  Manufacturing Industries, Management and Entrepreneurship 12

T1D  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 1 12

T1E  Social Values Matter: Biotechnology and Medical Technologies 13

T1F  Technological Education and Exchange of Knowledge 13

T1G  Human Impacts on Nature and Landscape 13

Thursday, 11:00 – 12:30 14

T2A  Technical Democracy: What are its Antecedents and its Prospects? 1 (In French) 14

T2B  West – East Transfer of Technology during the Cold War 2 14

T2C  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 2 14

T2D  ICOHTEC Prize Session 15

 

Friday, 20 July. 15

9:00—10:30 15

F1A  Technical Democracy: What are its Antecedents and its Prospects? 2 (In French) 15

F1B  The History of Repair Cultures and the Temporalities of Technology 16

F1C  Technological Innovations in Architecture 16

F1D  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 3 16

F1E  Humans Encountering Medical and Psychological Technology 17

F1F  How to Write Global History of Technology? Interactive Discussion Session 17

 

Saturday, 21 July 18

9:00 – 10:30 18

S1A  Technical Democracy: What are its Antecedents and its Prospects? 3 (In French) 18

S1B  Turns in the Energy Supply: Past, Present and Future 1 18

S1C  Technological Nostalgia and Post industrialist Idealism 19

S1D  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 4 19

S1E  Reception of Novelties in Radio, Broadcasting and Communication 19

S1F  Search for Pure Potable H20: Development of Water Supply Systems 20

S1G  Unusual Sounds: Girls with Electric Guitars, Finnish Synthesizers and New Issues in the Development of Computer Music 20

Saturday, 11:00—12:30 20

S2A  Sustainable Buildings and Innovations 1 (in French) 20

S2B  Turns in the Energy Supply: Past, Present and Future 2 21

S2C  Tourism – What Can History of Technology Contribute? 21

S2D  Beauty of Products: Technology and Design 22

S2E  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 5 22

S2F  Taming Sounds and Transmitting Speech 22

S2G  Support of Science, Technology and Society: Interactions and Innovations 23

S2H  Commanded Nature: Technology and the Environment in Authoritarian Regimes 23

Saturday, 13:30 – 15:00 23

S3A  Sustainable Buildings and Innovations 2 (in French) 23

S3B  Turns in the Energy Supply: Past, Present and Future 3 24

S3C  From Insights to Technology to Technological Futurism 24

S3D  On Both Sides of Lenses: History of Photography 24

 

Daily Schedule for the Scientific Programme 25

 

Wednesday, 18 July

09:00 –10:30

 

 

W1A  TBA

 

W1B  Railways in the Making of Modern Societies 1

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: Timo Myllyntaus

The Carrying Trade and the First Main-Line Railways in England, 1840-1850

Ms. Carolyn Dougherty

The Coming of the Mail and the News: Railways and Cultural Change in Rural Great Britain, 1840-1914

Professor Robert M. Schwartz

Portuguese Metropolitan and Overseas Railways and Harbours as Portals of Globalization, 1850s – 1910s

Researcher Hugo Silveira Pereira

Railways as Tools of Direct and Indirect Empires in Africa: Angola and Mozambique

Professor Bruno J. Navarro

 

 

W1C  The Dream of Flight in the Popular Imagination

Location: H21
Organiser: Tom Crouch
Chair: Peter Jakab

“Like all novices, we began with the helicopter: “An Ancient Toy That Inspired the Air Age

Dr. Tom Crouch

Imaging Faster-Than-Light Travel and Fictional Spaceship Designs

Dr. Margaret Weitekamp

Fascinating Toys: Flying Cars are Dead But They Will Always be Fun

Researcher Dorothy Cochrane

A long, long way down: Cleveland Model & Supply and the Business of Memory

Dr. Aaron Alcorn

W1D  Theories on Complex Systems and Technological Paradigms

Location: H 11
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Throwing Light on Photonics: Genealogy of a Technological Paradigm

Dr. Marcin Krasnodebski

Smart Cities: The Political Revolution of Exceedingly Complex Systems

Ph.D. candidate Diana Adela Martin
Dr. Stefan Storrie

Technology and Globalization: Which is Primary?

Dr. Peeter Müürsepp

Hyperobject and Hyperhistory: Remnants of Hiroshima

Dr. Mitsuhiro Hayashi

 

W1E  Encounters of New War Machines and Fictional Armored Shields

Location: HR 5
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Spectacle in the Sky: Theatrics of Weaponized Technologies in Total and Global War in the India-Myanmar frontier

Ph.D. candidate Aditya Kiran Kakati

Development and Evolution of Seaplanes in Europe during World War One

Ph.D. candidate Marion Weckerle

Nothing at Risk?: Experiencing World War I in VR.

Dr. David Howell

Lionization, Professionalization, and Mechanization: Three Contrasting Visions of Powered Armor in Speculative Fiction

Ph.D. candidate Ian Boley

W1F  Electricity in Cultural and Political Development

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Electricity in the Making of Post-colonial Spain (1880-1936)

Dr. Daniel Pérez Zapico

Politics of Urban Electricity Grid in Ottoman Istanbul during the World War I

Ph.D. candidate Duygu Aysal Cin

The Heritage of the „Networks of Power“. Reading Monuments as Sources of the History of Technology

Dr. Michael Hascher

Hydroelectric Projections. The Culture of Water Power in 1950s European Industrial Films.

Ph.D. candidate Fabian Zimmer

 

W1G  Technological Mindset in Political Activism and Miracles in Cookery

Location: E 11A
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Anti-Vietnam War Activism and the Business of Anti-Statism in California’s Silicon Valley, 1965-1980

Ph.D. candidate Jeannette Estruth

The Fullness of Containment: Investigations in the Diverse Global Social Formations Shaping World Opinion and Otherwise Confronting the Political Might of Nuclear Weapons Technology

Dr. Julie Boddy

“Kitchen Technology: A Biography of the Couscous Pot”

Ms. Sylvie Durmelat

 

W1H  Energy and the Environment: Conflict or Compatibility

Location: E 13
Organiser: Anthony N Stranges
Chair: Anthony N Stranges

 

How Wind Energy Contributes to the Reduction of CO2 Emissions

Dr. Anthony N Stranges

The Atmosphere as a Commons – a Way to View Climate Change

Researcher Petter Wulff

Energy Trilemma: Past and Future

Dr. Elena Helerea

 

 

Wednesday, 11:00 – 12:30

W2A  The Conquest of Hydraulic Power and its Place in the History of Mankind 1 (in French)

Location: H 21
Organisers: Alexandre Herlea and Mircea Ivanoiu
Chair: Alexandre Herlea

 

Benoit Fourneyron and the Invention of the Hydraulic Turbine (In French)

Professor Jean-Paul Deleage

Hydraulic Turbine Technology Disruption to Cope New Power Generation Paradigms (In French)

Professor François Avellan

Exploitation of Hydraulic Energy in Rural Traditional Technology in Romania: Resemblance and European Synchronism (In French)

Dr. Mircea Ivanoiu
Professor Alexandre Herlea

W2B  Railways in the Making of Modern Societies 2

 

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: Hugo Silveira Pereira

The Electrification Try-outs in Stockholm, 1905-1907

Lecturer Roine Viklund

Conquering the Land: Nazi Germany’s Railways in the Far North

Ph.D. candidate Mari Olafson Lundemo

Railway and Internet Infrastructure – Similarities and Differences

Professor Reima Suomi
Professor Timo Myllyntaus

W2C  Technified Bodies at Work

 

Location: H 14
Organiser: Karsten Uhl
Chair: Karsten Uhl

Body against Soul? German Psychotechnics and the “Whole Worker”

Dr. Kevin Liggieri

 

Discipline and Alcohol: Power, Bodies, and Infrastructure Construction around 1900

Dr. Eike-Christian Heine

History of Technology Meets History of the Body – Miners` Bodies in the Age of Rationalization

Dr. Lars Bluma

Production Technology and the Body of the Shipyard Worker

Dr. Christian Ebhardt

 

W2D  Approaches to Technological Utopias and Dystopias

Location: H 11
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Utopias and Dystopias of Media Technologies in History

Dr. Jukka Kortti

Back to the Future: Collapse and Technological Utopia in Science Fiction (In French)

Professor Bertrand Guillaume

Internet Imaginary: Reflections on Masoud Khayam and Technology’s Horizon of Expectations

Professor Babak Rahimi

‘It’s Different This Time’: Automation Anxiety in the Postwar Era

Lecturer Ben Roberts

 

W2E  Technological Momentum: From Gunpowders to Modern Explosives and Propellants 1

 

Location: HR 5
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Shotgun Momentum? Diversity in Early Modern Gunpowder Mixtures

Professor Steven Walton

Exhuming Trodden Earth: Technologies of Saltpeter Production in Korea, 1592-1698

Ph.D. candidate Hyeok Hweon Kang

Future Scenarios for the Safeguarding and Musealisation of the Vale de Milhaços Gunpowder Factory

Researcher Graça Filipe

 

W2F  Electronics and Computers in History

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Monster Computer vs. Grassroot Computing. The Early Computer Culture in the US, 1944-1953

Mr. Richard Vahrenkamp

Exploring History of Computing with Prototypes

Dr. Zbigniew Stachniak

50 Years of the Development of Microelectronics and Society

Professor Vasily Borisov

Rise and Fall of the Romanian State-owned Micro/nanoelectronics

Dr. Andreas Wild

W2G  Technology as a Tool and a Target of Intelligence Agencies in the Second

Half of the 20th Century

Location: E 11A
Organiser: Miroslaw Sikora
Chair: TBA
Commentator: Kristie Macrakis

 

Stasi and Eavesdropping in the GDR in the Years 1956 to 1989

Researcher Detlev Vreisleben

Hungary’s Participation in the Technology Transfer During the 1970 – 1980 Period

Dr. Zsuzsanna Borvendég

Obtaining Strategic Intelligence by SIGINT – Surveillance of the President of Serbia S. Milošević by Croatian Intelligence Agency

Dr. Gordan Akrap

Comecon’s Complex-Program for Scientific-Technical Progress 1986-2000 and the Role of the Intelligence Services’ Community of Warsaw Pact

Dr. Miroslaw Sikora

W2H  Reassembling Crops for Changing Climates

Location: E 13
Organiser: Harro Maat
Chair: Francesca Bray
Commentator: Maria do Mar Gago

 

Following the Cloud: Long-term Trends of Making Coffee Grow in Colonial Angola, 1898-1939

Dr. Maria do Mar Gago

Jack of no Trade, yet a Probable King?

Dr. John Lourdusamy

Cultivating Oranges and Whiteness in the Global Mediterranean: South African Citrus Growers’ Cooperative and Californian Practices of Cloning

Dr. Tiago Saraiva

Temperate and Tropical Rice across the Atlantic: How the Americas became a breeding site for Asian and African rice farmers

Dr. Harro Maat

Wednesday, 13:30—15:00

 

W3A  The Conquest of Hydraulic Power and its Place in the History of Mankind 2 (in French)

Location: H 21
Organisers: Alexandre Herlea and Mircea Ivanoiu
Chair: Mircea Ivanoiu

 

Aurel Bărglăzan (1905-1960), Founder of the Hydraulic Machinery School in Timisoara, Romania

Professor Mircea Octavian Popoviciu

Hydropower infrastructure on the upper course of the Dniester River: historical evolutions and perspectives for the Ukraine – Republic of Moldova relations

Dr. Dorin Dusciac

The Contribution to Energy Sustainability of a Romanian Engineer in the Hydraulic Power Domain – Dorin Pavel

Dr. Sorin Florică Abagiu
Professor Marius Daniel Călin

W3B  Railways in the Making of Modern Societies 3

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: Reima Suomi

Railways and Global Integration: Remarks from an African Historian’s Perspective

Researcher Norman Aselmeyer

The Indian Railways: Negotiating Space & Time in a Colonial Context

Researcher Vanshica Kant

The Biggest Railway Catastrophe in the History of Romanian Railways: Context, Causes and Consequences

Researcher Eduard Cotorobai
Professor Liviu Alexandru Sofonea
Professor Victoria Cotorobai

 

W3C  Plastics, Emotions and Consumer Society

Location: H 14
Organisers: Maria Elvira Callapez, Günter Lattermann, Stefan Poser
Chair: Stefan Poser

Historic Surrogates (“Ersatzstoffe”) and the Image of Plastics Today

Dr. Günter Lattermann

Building the History of the Portuguese Plastic Industry through Material Testimonies

Dr. Inês Soares
Professor Susana Sá
Professor Joana Ferreira

Plastics Hand in Hand with Consumers

Dr. Maria Elvira Callapez
Graduate student Sara Marques da Cruz
Graduate student Marta Martins Neto

 

 

W3D  Industrial Strategies from the Past to the Future

Location: H 11
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

“Two Centuries of Progress and Adaptation: The Evolution of the Société d’Encouragement pour l’Industrie Nationale”

Dr. Andrew Butrica

Industrial Strategy, Techno-nationalism and the Limits of Economic Liberalism under Thatcher

Ph.D. candidate Tom Kelsey

Economics and the Fourth Industrial Revolution: a History of the Future?

Professor Simone Fari

Future Expectations in German Textile Industry: The Role of History on the Cusp of the 4th Industrial Revolution

Ph.D. candidate Robert Peters

 

 

W3E  Technological Momentum: From Gunpowders to Modern Explosives and Propellants 2

 

Location: HR 5
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

An Early Industrial State-owned Enterprise: The Royal Gunpowder Mills Waltham Abbey, 1787–1816

Ph.D. candidate Sabrina Fröhlich

Did Making Gunpowder Make Good Revolutionaries? Using Saltpeter to Measure Popular Support for the American Revolution

Dr. David Hsiung

 

Comments

Dr. Brenda Buchanan

 

 

W3F  Digitalisation: Revolution of Contemporary History

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

From Private to Public: Digitization and the Making of a Raunchy Identity

Professor Madhu Sharma

Digital Technologies and Sociotechnical Barriers: Some Lessons from the Soviet Experience

Researcher Liliia Zemnukhova

Passing the Power: Guardians of Journalism Production Expertise at U.S. Newspapers, 1975-2015

Dr. Susan Keith

 

W3G  New Approaches to Industrial Heritage

Location: E 11A
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Technological Heritage, Memories, Myths and Sustainability

Dr. Elitsa Stoilova

Visual Memories of Marble Industry – Using Cinema and Photography in Mining Heritage Studies

Ph.D. candidate Armando Quintas
Ph.D. candidate Alexandre Ramos

The Structural Rehabilitation of Tharsis Pier (Huelva, Spain), Monument of the Spanish Industrial Heritage

Ph.D. candidate Aurora Donoso-Sequeiros
Dr. Narciso Vazquez-Carretero

Photography and UNESCO Industrial Heritage World Heritage Sites of the Iberian Peninsula

Ms. Sheila Palomares Alarcón
Mr. Pietro Viscomi

 

W3H  Interaction of Modernisation, Technology and Agrarian Economies

Location: E 13
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

The British-Raj and the Evolution of Modern Agriculture Science, Tools, Techniques and Knowledge in Bengal

Ph.D. candidate Pankoj Sarkar

Does Technology Shape under the Pressures of Farmers or Shaping Farmers under the Pressure of Technology? (In Spanish)

Ph.D. candidate Bruno Esperante Paramos

Agrarian Modernization in Ecuador, a Heterogeneous Path

Dr. Antonio Chamorro

 

All Roads Lead to Bursa: Introducing New Transport Technologies in Ottoman Hüdavendigar/Bursa, 1840-1900

Dr. Semih Celik
Dr. Sinan Kaya

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 19 July

9:00 – 10:30

T1A  West – East Transfer of Technology during the Cold War 1

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: Slawomir Lotysz

Soviet Bureaucracy and the Postwar Technological Transfer at the Soviet Periphery, 1944-1947

Researcher Alexandru Lesanu

Arming the Nation: The Politics of Prosthetics in the Cold War

Professor Frances Bernstein

The Tight Rope over the Iron Curtain: Technology Transfer between Finland and the Soviet Union during the Cold War

Professor Timo Myllyntaus

 

 

T1B  Plastics, Emotions and Consumer Society 2

Location: H 14
Organisers: Stefan Poser, Maria Elvira Callapez and Günter Lattermann
Chair: Maria Elvira Callapez
Commentator: Günter Lattermann

 

Plastics, Emotions, and the Oil Crises in the 1970s

Dr. Stefan Poser

Summertime, and the Living is Plastic: PVC and the Creation of a Summer Toy Industry

Ph.D. candidate Angela Cope

Plastics – Friend or Enemy of Humans? Case Study for Romania

Dr. Laura-Mihaela Lelutiu
Dr. Elena Helerea

 

 

T1C  Manufacturing Industries, Management and Entrepreneurship

Location: H 11
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Technical Innovation as a Solution to Political and Economic Crisis: the Example of the Early Industrial Complexes of the Shūsekan Jigyō in Japan

Ph.D. candidate Céline Zuretti

The German Electrical Industry and the End of the Electric Car in Germany before World War I: The Example of the Automobile Company NAG in Berlin – Technological Development and Entrepreneurial Decisions

Researcher Thomas Irmer

Charcoal Production for Geopolitical Stability of Russia from the End of the 19th Century to the Beginning of the 20th Century

Professor Yakov Samodelkin

T1D  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 1

Location: HR 5
Organiser: Bart Hacker and Ciro Paoletti
Chair: Ciro Paoletti

 

Catapults still are not Atomic Bombs: Why does Technological Determinism Continue to Enthrall Military Historians?

Professor Kelly DeVries

 “Neither Catapults nor Atomic Bombs”: Technological Determinism and Military History from a Post-industrial Revolution Perspective.

Professor David Zimmerman

From the Military Revolution to RMAs: Technology, Military Institutions, and Society

Dr. Bart Hacker

 

T1E  Social Values Matter: Biotechnology and Medical Technologies

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Stubborn Technology: Barrier Contraceptives in Twentieth-Century American History

Dr. Donna Drucker

Social Inequality and New Identities in the Context of Biotechnology Development

Dr. Elena Bogomiagkova

Ear Trumpets: The Obsolete, the Nostalgic, the Protective

Dr. Magdalena Zdrodowska

 

T1F  Technological Education and Exchange of Knowledge

Location: E 11A
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Instruments of Development: Indo-German Scientific Collaboration and Engineering Practices at IIT Madras

Professor Roland Wittje

The Harpist Clotilde Cerdà and the Promotion of Technical Education for Women in Barcelona (1885)

Dr. Antoni Roca-Rosell

The Role of Military School in the Development of Italian Technology during the 19th Century

Ph.D. candidate Elena Rinaldi

 

T1G  Human Impacts on Nature and Landscape

Location: E 13
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Silk Industry of Moscow Facing the Pollution of the Environment, Second Half of the 19th Century – Beginning of the 20th Century (In French)

Mrs. Olga Melnichenko

Industrialization of Slovakia and its Impact on the Environment during the Period of Socialism

Dr. Miroslav Sabol
Professor Ľudovít Hallon
Ph.D. candidate Michal Ďurčo

Revisiting Wars against Nature: Irrigation Works in Nantong County, 1950s-1970s

Lecturer Yu Qiao

Transforming Colonial Assam’s Landscape, One Brew at a Time

Ph.D. candidate Namrata Borkotoky

 

 

Thursday, 11:00 – 12:30

T2A  Technical Democracy: What are its Antecedents and its Prospects? 1 (In French)

Location: H 21
Organiser: Pierre Lamard, Mathieu Triclot and Yves-Claude Lequin
Chair: Pierre Lamard
Commentator: Yves-Claude Lequin

 

History of Technocritics: A Series of Ideas and Arguments in the Francophone World, from 1900 to Nowadays (In French)

Dr. Alexandre Moatti

A Humain and Social Sciences Contribution to the Development of Technological Projects: ’Ethnographic Design’ and ’Technical Democracy’

Dr. Mathieu Triclot
Ph.D. candidate Nicolas Simoncini
Dr. Bénédicte Rey

« La conférence des directeurs » or the Tool according to Henri Fayol to Scientifically Lead a Big Company, 1888-1918

Dr. Luc Rojas

 

T2B  West – East Transfer of Technology during the Cold War 2

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: Timo Myllyntaus

 

Home Technologies and the Question of Technological Drive in State Socialism

Dr. Patryk Wasiak

Duplication Model of Transfer of Western Technologies in Soviet Metallurgy, 1920-1940

Ph.D. candidate Irina Sheveleva

 

T2C  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 2

Location: HR 5
Organiser: Bart Hacker and Ciro Paoletti
Chair: Bart Hacker

 

The Mortar and the Sword: Weapons in Fantasy and Reality

Professor Davud Ritchie

 

The Advantages of Brick Fortification, from Antiquity to the Modern Era

Professor Jean-Nicolas Corvisier

 

From Concept to Combat: The First Decade of the Medici Ducal Fleet, 1548–1558

Graduate student Andrew Tzavaras

 

T2D  ICOHTEC Prize Session

Location: Amhitheater E 01

Organisers: Yoel Bergman, Hans-Joachim Braun and Elvira Callapez

 

 

 

 

Friday, 20 July

9:00—10:30

F1A  Technical Democracy: What are its Antecedents and its Prospects? 2 (In French)

Location: H 21
Organiser: Pierre Lamard, Mathieu Triclot and Yves-Claude Lequin
Chair: Pierre Lamard
Chair: Mathieu Triclot
Commentator: Yves-Claude Lequin

100 Years of Projects for Home Automation: the Figure of the Kitchen

Ph.D. candidate Noémie Boeglin

Culinary Technical Gestures and Domestic Rationalization: the Art of Managing Everyday Life

Dr. Aurélie Brayet

 

Another Technical Democracy is Possible: Approach of Responsibility by Ecofeminism

Dr. Marie-Pierre Escudié
Dr. Thomas Le Guennic

 

 

F1B  The History of Repair Cultures and the Temporalities of Technology

Location: H 14
Organiser: Stefan Krebs
Chair: Hans-Joachim Braun

 

Tero-Cultures: The Temporalities of Maintenance

Professor Gabriele Schabacher

Cultures of Self-Repair: Community, Identity and Appropriation of Technology

Dr. Stefan Krebs

Temporal Strata of Technologies: From Repair and Obsolescence to Questions of Technology’s “Afterlife”

Professor Heike Weber

 

 

F1C  Technological Innovations in Architecture

 

Location: H 11
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Aesthetics and Acoustics: A History of the Concert Hall as an Epistemic Object

Dr. Darryl Cressman

Carrier Weathermaster System Air-conditioning in Post-War modern Architecture in Finland 1950

Ph.D. candidate Seija Linnanmäki

From the Place of “Production Machines” to the Place of “Dream Machines”: the Factory Space as a Praise for Emptiness.

Professor Raffaella Maddaluno

Green at Heart: From Old Smokestack Industry to Platforms of Sustainable Urban Future

Dr. Markku Norvasuo

 

F1D  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 3

Location: HR 5
Organiser: Bart Hacker and Ciro Paoletti
Chair: Ciro Paoletti

 

Kriegsspiel Goes forth: Notes on the Early History of Professional Wargaming in the British Army

Professor Jorit Wintjes

 

The Fırst Ottoman Pre-dreadnought: The Abd-al-Kadar

Professor Esat Arslan

 

Airships on Board: A History of the ‘Airships Carrier,’ 1913–1922

Professor Francisco A. González Redondo

 

F1E  Humans Encountering Medical and Psychological Technology

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Designing Technology for the Context of Care: A Script-Theory Approach to Designing Patient-Centered Medical Technologies

Professor Kirk St. Amant

Technology in Health Care Facilities and Environment of the Patient

Dr. Agata Gawlak
Researcher Magda Matuszewska
Ph.D. candidate Paulina Szuba

Technology and Expression of Love: Impact and Consequence of Technology on Love and Subsequent Human Emotions

Dr. Rituparna Das

F1F  How to Write Global History of Technology? Interactive Discussion Session

Location: EH 01
Organiser: Jonas van der Straeten
Chair: TBA

 

Highlights in the Arab World

Ph.D. candidate Shorouk El Hariry

African Aspects

Ph.D. candidate David Drengk

China: Proposals of New Directions

Ph.D. candidate Wei Wu

India: Going Beyond the Grand Narratives

Ph.D. candidate Aloy Buragohain

Latin America: Identifying Current Trends and Approaches

Ph.D. candidate Alejandra Osorio

 

 

Saturday, 21 July

9:00 – 10:30

 

 

S1A  Technical Democracy: What are its Antecedents and its Prospects? 3 (In French)

Location: H 21
Organiser: Pierre Lamard, Mathieu Triclot and Yves-Claude Lequin
Chair: Pierre Lamard
Commentator: Yves-Claude Lequin

 

Participatory Research, Part of a Deliberative Technical Democracy

Dr. Bertrand Bocquet

Gamma Detector in the Service of Technical Democracy: A Case Study on the Mine Waste Inventory in Piriac-sur-Mer (Loire-Atlantique, France)

Dr. Saliha Hadna

Mobilities, Circulations and Technological Democracy. Building the Discourse of Technology in the United States: Identification of the Process and Archives in the 20th and 21th Century

Dr. Vincent Dray

 

S1B  Turns in the Energy Supply: Past, Present and Future 1

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: Timo Myllyntaus

 

Hydroelectricity, Industrialization and Regional Development in São Paulo

Professor Gildo Santos

The Hydroelectric Matrix in Brazil: Benefits and Drawbacks of the Interference of Public Power

Ph.D. candidate Alexandre Ricardi

Energy Transition through Energy Efficiency: Flash Smelting of Copper by the Outokumpu Method since 1947

Dr. Janne M. Korhonen

S1C  Technological Nostalgia and Post Industrialist Idealism

Location: H 14
Organiser: PC
Chair:

 

The Kind of Problem Innovation Is: Tracing the Intellectual Contributions of Jane Jacobs outside Urban Planning

Ms. Joanna Szurmak

Seeing the Past in Stages: Stagecoaches and Freight Wagons as Frontier Nostalgia in Western Canada, 1910-1960

Dr. Ben Bradley

 

History of Lifts in Poland – Development of Lifting Technology and Protection of Technical Heritage in the Context of Contemporary Security Requirements and Regulations

Ms. Katarzyna Pietrzak

 

Magical Things. Demons inside the Machine

Dr. Heiko Schmid

 

 

S1D  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 4

Location: HR 5
Organiser: Bart Hacker and Ciro Paoletti
Chair: Bart Hacker

 

World War I and the Improvement of the Italian Canal and Port System, 1915-1918

Dr. Ciro Paoletti

 

Gender and the Gun: Feminizing Cannon in the First World War

Researcher Bruno De Corte

 

Swords into Ploughshares: U.S. Army Demobilization and Technology Transfer after WWI

Dr. Jeffrey Larrabee

 

Designing with Purpose: Human Factors Engineering in NASA

Dr. Layne Karafantis

 

 

S1E  Reception of Novelties in Radio, Broadcasting and Communication

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Radio Enthusiasm as an Individual Experience and a Collective Emotion in the Early Soviet Russia.

Ph.D. candidate Ekaterina Rybkina

Radio, Home, and Country: The Listener, the Medium, and the Network, 1922-1960

Professor Anne MacLennan

National Public Broadcasting online: Challenges Confronting CBC/Radio-Canada

Ph.D. candidate Miles Weafer

Dark Side of AMPEX

Mr. Roman Artemenko

 

S1F  Search for Pure Potable H20: Development of Water Supply Systems

Location: E 11A
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Technological Advancements in Filtration Techniques in the Early Modern Period

Dr. Suryyia Manzoor

Technological Advancements in Ancient Water Systems of Baluchistan

Ph.D. candidate Muhammad Sohail

History of Methods and Technologies of Water Purification in Institutes of NAS, Ukraine

Ph.D. candidate Mariia Stankova

 

S1G  Unusual Sounds: Girls with Electric Guitars, Finnish Synthesizers and New Issues in the Development of Computer Music

Location: E 13
Organiser: Hans-Joachim Braun
Chair: Stefan Krebs

Garage Girls All Over the World Playing with Sound and Technology in the 1960s

Professor Susan Schmidt Horning

Erkki Kurenniemi’s Electronic Musical Instruments and their Role in Electroacoustic Music in Finland during the 1960s and 1970s

Researcher Mikko Ojanen

Images and Utopias of the Digital Musician in the History of Music Software

Researcher Andreas Möllenkamp

Computer Music and Improvisation: A Contradiction?

Professor Hans-Joachim Braun

 

 

Saturday, 11:00—12:30

S2A  Sustainable Buildings and Innovations 1 (in French)

Location: H 21
Organiser: Richard Cantin
Chair: Pierre Michel

 

Mosaic Tiles: The Technique

Graduate student Indio Vignes

 

The Carpenter’s Trade, between Tradition and Modernity: Alternating Training in Maisons Familiales Rurales

Mrs. Marie Pachtem, Mr. Denis Amblard, Dr. Richard Cantin

 

Double Windows: An Old Technical Answer for Today’s Energy Issues

Dr. Richard Cantin, Ph.D. candidate Mike Coillot, Mr. Mohamed El Mankibi

 

S2B  Turns in the Energy Supply: Past, Present and Future 2

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: TBA

 

Brokers of Future: a Story of Poland’s Shale Gas a Technoscientific Promise

Dr. Roberto Cantoni

Energy, Desalination and Solar Ponds: Success and Oblivion of Salts and Solar Power in Atacama Desert, Chile and Beyond, 1907-1981

Dr. Nelson Arellano

Crude Oil Technology Development and Globalization – Romania a Pawn on the Chessboard of Big World Powers

Ms. Elena-Angelica Dinu

Sociotechnical Imaginaries of Oil in Finland in the 1950s

Ph.D. candidate Tanja Riekkinen

 

S2C  Tourism – What Can History of Technology Contribute?

Location: H 14
Organiser: Stefan Poser
Chair: Per Lundin

Touristic Space for a Deprived Period: Showcasing a Chapter of the History of Iron Technology in Ancient Gaya/Kaya, South Korea

Professor Constantin Canavas

Confronting Class: The American Motel in Early Post-war Sweden

Dr. Per Lundin

Technological Heritage: Question its Role in Tourism and in the Emerging Museums of the 21st Century

Dr. Maria da Luz Sampaio

Admired – Ignored – Rediscovered: Industrial Heritage and the Development of Tourism in Belgium

Researcher Bruno Corte de

 

S2D  Beauty of Products: Technology and Design

Location: H 11
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

An Emotional Tour of the Plart Collection

Ms. Pina Di Pasqua
Ms. Alice Hansen
Mrs. Antonella Russo

From Industrial Aesthetics to Design: the Teaching of Arts Applied Industry in Portugal. A Case Study – the Portuguese Ceramics

Professor Maria Helena Souto
Professor Ana Cardoso de Matos

Craft, Technology, and Industry as Discursive Instruments of Design — From Bauhaus to Digital Fabrication

Ph.D. candidate Yana Boeva

S2E  13th Annual Symposium of the Social History of Military Technology 5

Location: HR 5
Organiser: Bart Hacker and Ciro Paoletti
Chair: Ciro Paoletti

 

Studying Armor Penetration to Advance Organizational Need – Three Influential US and German mid-WWII Studies-Compared

Dr. Yoel Bergman

 

Anglo-American Bombers over Romania in the Spring and Summer of 1944

Professor Traian Constantin Dumbraveanu

 

An Armoured Military Technological Twist

Professor Matitiahu Mayzel

 

With UN Air Support: Challenges, Changes, and Perspectives

Mr. Enrico Magnani

 

 

S2F  Taming Sounds and Transmitting Speech

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

From Hal to Her: Cinematic Representations of Synthetic Speech

Ph.D. candidate Benjamin Lindquist

“Blueprint for Modern Living”: Promoting Residential Telephone Service in the United States, 1945-1965

Dr. Jan Hadlaw

From Singing Wires to Shazam: Symbiosis between Music, Telephony and Technological Development

Dr. Collette Snowden

S2G  Support of Science, Technology and Society: Interactions and Innovations

Location: E 11A
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

 

Science and Technology History Studies in the National Academy of Science of Ukraine

Professor Alla Lytvynko

Contributions of Romanian Researchers and Applicants in the Evolution of the Complex Forum ICOHTEC

Professor Liviu Alexandru Sofonea

Informatics in Romania: Theoretical Developments and Applications

Professor Eufrosina Otlacan

 

S2H  Commanded Nature: Technology and the Environment in Authoritarian Regimes

Location: E 13
Organiser: Viktor Pal
Chair: Viktor Pal

 

Managing Natures in Interwar Poland. The Case of Pripet Marshes

Professor Slawomir Lotysz

Socialist Landscape Planning: The Construction of Mechanic Forest in Southern Moravia in the 1970s

Dr. Jiri Janac

Chemicals and Environmental Protection in the USSR/Russia, 1958-2018

Dr. Viktor Pal

 

 

Saturday, 13:30 – 15:00

S3A  Sustainable Buildings and Innovations 2 (in French)

Location: H 21
Organiser: Richard Cantin
Chair: Richard Cantin

 

Wearing the Machine: Technological Evolution from Transportable to Wearable Machines

Ph.D. candidate Nada Ghribi

 

Influence of BIM-related Digital Technologies on Real Estate Management

Mr. Pierre Michel, Ph.D. candidate Xin Gong, Dr. Richard Cantin

 

Comments

Mr. Mohamed El Mankibi

S3B  Turns in the Energy Supply: Past, Present and Future 3

Location: H 13
Organiser: Timo Myllyntaus
Chair: TBA

 

Greenpeace and its Anti-nuclear Campaigns in Brazil, 1991 – 2011

Ph.D. candidate Marly Kamioji

Science, Energy and Knowledge: An Analysis of the Scientific Literature on the Synthetic Fuels Production Technologies in the 1970s and 1980s in the United States

Dr. Francesco Gerali

A Positive Example of the Operation of Binomial Political Authority: Powerful Technologies and  Renewable Energies in the Period of Totalitarianism in Romania

Professor Victoria Cotorobai

S3C  From Insights to Technology to Technological Futurism

Location: H 14
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Engineering Models, Practices & their Changing Roles

Dr. Klaus Staubermann

The Historical Significance of Korolyov Space Museum Collection, Zhytomir, Ukraine

Researcher Olena Zosimovych

Future Mobilities and the Role of Historians

Professor Simone Fari
Researcher Massimo Moraglio

Life After Oil: The Anthropocene, Futurity and Literary Theory

Graduate student Oliver Aas

S3D  On Both Sides of Lenses: History of Photography

Location: H 26
Organiser: PC
Chair: TBA

Cameras: Looking Through, Looking Towards – a Materialist Account of Photography

Graduate student Bethany Berard

Designing Cameras with Women in Mind

Dr. Julie Wosk

From Kodak to Instagram: How Analog Photography Created Visual World

Ph.D. candidate Nevena Ilic


         Daily Schedule for Scientific Programme

The 45th ICOHTEC Symposium

 
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
No. Time slot Time Amphi- theater E01 Room               H 21 Room
H 13
Room               H 14 Room            H 11 Room            HR 5 Room            H 26 Room           E 11A Room              E 13 Sum
1 W1 9:00-10:30 S4 Railway S7 Flight S22 Theory S43 WWI S31 Electri S44 Polit S2 Ener-Env 7
2 W2 11:00-12:30 S11 Hydro S4 Railway S16 Bodies S23 Utopia S20 GunPo S32 Electro S10  Intel S8 Crops 8
3 W3 13:30-15:00 S11 Hydro S4 Railway S14 Plastics S24 Industr S20 GunPo S33 Digit S28 Herita S40 Farm 8
4 T1 9:00-10:30 S5 W-East S14 Plastics S25 Manufa S3 Milita S38 Biotec S30 Educa S37 Landscape 7
5 T2 11:00-12:30 S49 Prizes S19 Democr S5 W-East S3 Milita 4
6 F1 9:00-10:30 S17 GHoT S19 Democr S12 Repair S42 Archite S3 Milita S39 Medica 6
7 S1 9:00-10:30 S19 Democr S6 TurnEne S29 Nostalgia S3 Milita S34 Radio S41 Water S15 Music 7
8 S2 11:00-12:30 S48 Building S6 TurnEne S13 Tourism S26 Design S3 Milita S35 Sound S45 STS S18 Nature 8
9 S3 13:30-15:00 S48 Building S6 TurnEne S46 Futurism S36 Photo 4
 
   Sessions                   59

 

Blue Sessions in French